WPA Pinfold

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy for WPA Pinfold

At WPA Pinfold, accessible from https://www.wpa-pinfold.co.uk, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by WPA Pinfold and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at design@wpa-pinfold.co.uk

 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We are a Data Controller of your information.

WPA Pinfold’s legal basis for collecting and using the personal information is described in this Privacy Policy. It depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

  • WPA Pinfold needs to perform a contract with you
  • You have given WPA Pinfold permission to do so
  • Processing your personal information is in WPA Pinfold legitimate interests
  • WPA Pinfold needs to comply with the law

WPA Pinfold will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies. Our Privacy Policy was generated with the help of GDPR Privacy Policy Generator.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information, we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us at design@wpa-pinfold.co.uk .

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you.
  • The right of rectification.
  • The right to object.
  • The right of restriction.
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent

Log Files

WPA Pinfold follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, WPA Pinfold uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of WPA Pinfold.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on WPA Pinfold, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that WPA Pinfold has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

WPA Pinfold uses third party services such as Campaign monitor and LinkedIn Insight Tag to gauge the users better and to enhance their experience. Please note that once we share your personal information with these third party sites, the information received by the them is controlled by those respective company and becomes subject to their privacy practices. We are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites, “What Are Cookies?”

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

WPA Pinfold does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

Our Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in WPA Pinfold. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

 

For more details on the Cookie policy, please refer to the following link https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/

Step up your Name Game!

How effective is your brand name in attracting your target audience?

Find out more.

1